CareerChoices India
← Back to finder

Indian Institute of Technology Kharagpur

NIRF #4

Kharagpur, West Bengal

Stream
innovations
Category
top10
NIRF rank
#4 in innovations
Location
Kharagpur, West Bengal

Fees, seats, cut-offs and admission rules change every year. Always verify on the institution's official website or the relevant state counselling portal before applying.

About Indian Institute of Technology Kharagpur

Indian Institute of Technology Kharagpur is a top10 in Kharagpur, West Bengal. Among the highest-ranked innovations institutions nationally (NIRF #4). Use this page as a starting checklist before you visit the official admissions portal.

Admissions & entrance exams

  • Check which national or state entrance applies to your target degree at Indian Institute of Technology Kharagpur — rules differ for UG vs PG.
  • Category tag in our database: “top10”. This usually hints at ownership (government / private / deemed) and which counselling portal lists the institute — confirm on the official site.
  • All India Quota vs home-state quota can change cut-offs dramatically for Indian Institute of Technology Kharagpur. Download the latest prospectus and seat matrix rather than relying on last year’s social-media screenshots.

Fees & scholarships

  • Tuition at Indian Institute of Technology Kharagpur varies by programme, category and hostel choice. Request the current fee structure from the accounts section or prospectus.
  • Look for state merit scholarships, institute fee waivers, and national schemes (e.g. for SC/ST/OBC/EWS) on the college scholarship page.
Browse scholarship starting points →

Placements & outcomes

Ask Indian Institute of Technology Kharagpur for audited placement or internship data for your target programme. Rankings alone do not guarantee outcomes in your preferred branch.

Verify before you apply

  • Official website URL and whether admissions are handled in-house or via a central counselling body.
  • Accreditation status (NBA for engineering branches, NMC for medical, BCI for law, etc.) for the specific programme you want.
  • Hostel availability, mess charges and refund policy if you withdraw after allotment.
  • Cut-off trends for your category in the last two counselling rounds (not just the opening rank).
  • Migration / exit rules if you plan a branch change after year one.

FAQs

Is Indian Institute of Technology Kharagpur good for innovations in West Bengal?
Indian Institute of Technology Kharagpur is NIRF-ranked #4 among innovations institutions, which makes it a credible name to research. Compare it with two or three alternatives in West Bengal on programme accreditation, fees, location and your entrance exam score before locking a preference list.
Which exams are needed for admission to Indian Institute of Technology Kharagpur?
Entrance requirements change by programme. Start from the official Indian Institute of Technology Kharagpur admissions page and cross-check with our competitive exams catalogue.
How do I estimate fees at Indian Institute of Technology Kharagpur?
Use the college prospectus for Indian Institute of Technology Kharagpur plus the fee bands on our Innovations stream hub as context. Include hostel, exam fees and caution deposit in your four-year budget, not tuition alone.
Should I pick Indian Institute of Technology Kharagpur over a lower-ranked college closer to home?
Rank (#4) is one factor. If Kharagpur means higher living costs or travel, weigh brand value against branch availability, alumni in your target industry, and whether you can achieve the same career goal from a nearer institute.

Top innovations colleges (NIRF)

From the blog

All articles